Seattle Indian Community - SeattleIndian.com
| | | | | | | | | | |
 


 
 

Visa for Schengen Countries

What is Schengen Visa

The Schengen Visa is a single tourist visa for that you can use to visit 15 European countries without the need of separate visas for each country. This visa allows hassle free internal travel (air, road, train etc.) between these countries. This visa allows the visitors  (for leisure, tourism, or business) to travel freely within the Schengen countries for a maximum stay of up to 90 days in a 6 month period. It is recommended to plan your journey within the timeframe of the Schengen Visa, as extensions can be very difficult to obtain, thus forcing you to leave these countries. There is also a multiple entry Schengen visa that allows the holder several entries into the Schengen countries. Not all embassies issue multiple entry visas, they generally issue a single entry visa.

Please note that only 13 out of the 25 European Unions (EU) countries participate in the Schengen Visa program plus Iceland and Norway. This visa allows you to enter the following countries

Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland Italy, Luxemburg, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and The Netherlands

Where to Apply for a Schengen Visa?

  • If you intend to visit only one Schengen country then you must apply at the Embassy or Consulate of that particular country. You should apply at the Embassy or Consulate responsible for the state where you live.
     
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries then you must apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country which is your main destination.
     
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries and do not have one particualr main destination then you should apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country which is your first point of entry.

Visa Requirements

Requirements may vary between countries that you are applying the visa with. Some of the requirements requested by the embassies include:

  1. A Valid Passport
     
  2. Proof of travel  i.e. tickets, original travel agent itinerary
     
  3. Proof of Financial Information: Bank statements etc.
     
  4. Health/Travel Insurance
    Travel insurance  - This is an important requirement in order to apply for Schengen Visa.
     
  5. Proof of Accommodation: Confirmed hotel reservations, official invitations
     

  6. Invitation - Visa invitations/confirmations are documents that are directly approved by the Foreign Ministry of the country to be visited, that authorizes a particular traveler to visit that country. They typically state the dates and cities you are visiting, the name of a hosting organization, as well as an "official" reference number and seal of approval. This is particularly prevalent for Russia and many Schengen countries.

Click here to download the Schengen Visa Form




Premium Advertiser
- Agency One, Amrik Kamoh



This is an advertisement

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.
Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.